top of page

PRIVACY POLICY 

1. At Essential Beauty Co we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We work very hard to keep your information safe and we want our use of your data to be secure.  We follow strict procedures on how personal information is stored and used, and we also limit who sees it to help stop any unauthorised person getting hold of it.

 

2. This Privacy Notice (and any other document referred to in it) sets out the basis on which we will process and use any personal information about our website visitors that we collect from them and they provide to us. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.  ‘Website’ refers to Essential Beauty Co website at www.Essentailbeautyco.uk

 

3. We have a legal duty to protect personal information that we collect under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, (the “GDPR”) which is in force from 25 May 2018.   

 

4.For the purposes of the GDPR, we are the controller of personal data we collect through the Website.  Questions, concerns, comments, requests or complaints regarding this Privacy Notice, our Website and/or our use of your personal data should be addressed to 

 

5.We do not collect sensitive personal information via our Website.

 

6.We do not share website visitors personal data with third parties for the purposes of sending them marketing information. We may share information with third parties who carry out tasks on our behalf such as providing quotes, sending emails, hosting our accounting software or delivering your orders to you. 

 

7.We will keep your personal information for appropriate periods of time only.

 If you are a customer of our business, we will retain any information you may provide through the website only for as long as is necessary to fulfil our contractual commitments to you and thereafter as required for record purposes (usually five years). We will keep data used for marketing to you until you decide to unsubscribe from any EBC marketing. 

 

8.Complaints : If you have any complaints regarding this Privacy Notice that you feel have not been resolved by talking to us, you have the right to make a complain to the UK Information Commissioner at telephone number 0303 123 1113 or https://ico.org.uk/.

 

9.Our Website uses “cookies” and other tracking technologies which are placed and stored on your computer hard drive or in the browser memory.

We use technical information gathered in this way for site management and security purposes and for:

(a) Improving our Website and ensuring that content is presented effectively.

(b) Managing our Website(s) and ensuring that it is safe and secure.

(c) Administering our Website(s) and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. 

10. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. 

bottom of page